Brisbane premier riverside peninsula pairs heritage tree-lined avenues and historic Queenslanders with high-end riverfront developments and sophisticated cultural landmarks.
Direct allocations within New Farm are undergoing private release or final architectural approvals. Explore active luxury developments situated nearby, or speak directly with our team for unlisted opportunities.
Explore luxury off-the-plan residences actively selling in adjacent corridors near New Farm.
Occupying an expansive peninsula wrapped on three sides by the Brisbane River, New Farm is widely regarded as Brisbane most prestigious inner-city address. Celebrated for its historic Jacaranda-lined streets, wide colonial verandas, and graceful mix of grand Queenslander residences and architectural riverfront enclaves, New Farm blends historic charm with cosmopolitan sophistication. Its proximity to the city centre combined with a village-like peninsula sanctuary makes it the chosen address for Queensland corporate leaders and affluent downsizers.
The residential built form in New Farm is strictly curated to preserve the character of the peninsula. Modern boutique developments are low-to-medium rise collections designed by top Australian architects, incorporating warm timber screens, brick detailing, lush subtropical planters, and wide sheltered loggias. Interior specifications rival private custom homes, featuring generous house-sized layouts, direct lift access into private foyers, marble islands, and integrated cellar storage.
Life in New Farm is an immersion in outdoor leisure, culture, and culinary excellence. The sprawling heritage grounds of New Farm Park feature historic rose gardens, ancient Moreton Bay figs, and riverfront picnic lawns. The adjacent Brisbane Powerhouse arts precinct provides live theatre, comedy, and riverside moonlight cinema. Across Brunswick Street and Merthyr Road, village bakeries and gourmet delis hum with activity, while the globally recognised James Street lifestyle precinct lies just minutes away.
As an investment market, New Farm is defined by permanent structural scarcity. Because the peninsula is bounded by water, no outward suburban expansion is possible, and strict local character planning overlays protect existing residential fabric from aggressive high-rise amalgamation. With deep owner-occupier equity, virtually non-existent rental vacancies, and enduring interstate migration, New Farm stands as a gold standard for wealth preservation and capital growth.
2008 – 2025 Historical Analysis
Stratified historical median pricing derived from ABS and Cotality transaction records. General information only, not financial advice.
| Quarter | Houses Median Price | Units Median Price |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2008 | $410,000 | $385,000 |
| Sep 2008 | $415,000 | N/A |
| Dec 2008 | $380,000 | $320,000 |
| Mar 2009 | $395,000 | $365,000 |
| Jun 2009 | $400,000 | $345,000 |
| Sep 2009 | $410,000 | $278,000 |
| Dec 2009 | $420,000 | $375,000 |
| Mar 2010 | $415,000 | $339,000 |
| Jun 2010 | $415,000 | $320,000 |
| Sep 2010 | $410,000 | $315,000 |
| Dec 2010 | $390,000 | $352,500 |
| Mar 2011 | $390,000 | $276,000 |
| Jun 2011 | $382,500 | $317,000 |
| Sep 2011 | $390,000 | $370,000 |
| Dec 2011 | $372,000 | $385,000 |
| Mar 2012 | $380,000 | $285,000 |
| Jun 2012 | $375,000 | $290,000 |
| Sep 2012 | $388,000 | $295,000 |
| Dec 2012 | $380,000 | $289,000 |
| Mar 2013 | $380,000 | $316,500 |
| Jun 2013 | $385,000 | $300,000 |
| Sep 2013 | $395,000 | $295,000 |
| Dec 2013 | $402,000 | $325,000 |
| Mar 2014 | $410,000 | $300,500 |
| Jun 2014 | $420,000 | $335,000 |
| Sep 2014 | $420,000 | $335,000 |
| Dec 2014 | $420,000 | $400,000 |
| Mar 2015 | $430,000 | $345,000 |
| Jun 2015 | $437,500 | $347,500 |
| Sep 2015 | $430,000 | $372,500 |
| Dec 2015 | $445,000 | $350,000 |
| Mar 2016 | $440,000 | $379,000 |
| Jun 2016 | $455,000 | $340,000 |
| Sep 2016 | $459,000 | $315,000 |
| Dec 2016 | $465,000 | $335,000 |
| Mar 2017 | $460,000 | $345,000 |
| Jun 2017 | $460,000 | $392,500 |
| Sep 2017 | $480,000 | $365,000 |
| Dec 2017 | $475,000 | $360,000 |
| Mar 2018 | $476,500 | $370,000 |
| Jun 2018 | $480,000 | $340,000 |
| Sep 2018 | $490,000 | $355,000 |
| Dec 2018 | $480,000 | $365,000 |
| Mar 2019 | $480,000 | $400,000 |
| Jun 2019 | $465,000 | $385,000 |
| Sep 2019 | $470,000 | $422,000 |
| Dec 2019 | $469,000 | $355,000 |
| Mar 2020 | $475,000 | $375,000 |
| Jun 2020 | $480,000 | $370,000 |
| Sep 2020 | $499,000 | $380,000 |
| Dec 2020 | $515,000 | $369,000 |
| Mar 2021 | $530,000 | $404,400 |
| Jun 2021 | $585,000 | $415,000 |
| Sep 2021 | $640,000 | $410,000 |
| Dec 2021 | $710,000 | $475,000 |
| Mar 2022 | $775,000 | $505,000 |
| Jun 2022 | $775,000 | $465,000 |
| Sep 2022 | $720,000 | $496,500 |
| Dec 2022 | $735,000 | $510,000 |
| Mar 2023 | $722,500 | $545,000 |
| Jun 2023 | $757,000 | $583,000 |
| Sep 2023 | $750,000 | $525,000 |
| Dec 2023 | $788,000 | $567,000 |
| Mar 2024 | $820,000 | $595,000 |
| Jun 2024 | $850,000 | $632,000 |
| Sep 2024 | $869,000 | $660,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $880,000 | $673,000 |
| Mar 2025 | $900,000 | $695,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $900,000 | $720,000 |
Key insights on median pricing, council planning restrictions, gross yields, and off-the-plan acquisitions across the New Farm property market.
New off-the-plan two-bedroom residences in New Farm typically start from approximately $1,150,000, while spacious three-bedroom owner-occupier apartments range from $1,850,000 to over $4,500,000 for direct riverfront positions.